Shipwrecks and Maritime Tales of the Lake Erie Coastal Ohio Trail
Shipwrecks and Maritime Tales of the Lake Erie Coastal Ohio Trail

Explore Shipwrecks: North Carolina

Ship Information

Ship Name: North Carolina 
Also Known As: Built as L.C. Sabin, renamed in 1941 
Type of Ship: Propeller, Diesel Tug, Harbor  
Ship Size: 81' x 20' x 12' 
   
Ship Owner: Great Lakes Towing Company, Cleveland, Ohio 
Gross Tonnage: 98 
Net Tonnage: 66 
Typical Cargo: None 
   
Year Built: 1908 - J.S. Dunham, Chicago, IL  
Official Wreck Number: 205129 
Wreck Location: 41 43.810 N 81 22.888 W 
Type of Ship at Loss: Tug 
Cargo on Ship at Loss: None 
Captain of Ship at Loss: Captain Steven Horvath 
   
The Shipwreck Today:

This information will be updated as it becomes available.  

December 9, 1968, 1.5 miles off the harbor at Mentor, Ohio, no loss of life. Swayze asserts, "Heading out from Cleveland, Ohio, to Buffalo, New York, she sank in 30 feet of water. The cause was not reported. She radioed for assistance but sank before help could arrive. The U.S. Coast Guard picked up her crew from her life raft. Reports say at some point she was raised. However, she is still frequented by divers in that area. She was converted from a steamer to a diesel in 1951."  

FROM THE CLEVELAND PLAIN DEALER - DECEMBER 10, 1968

Lake Claims Tug; 3 Aboard Saved

Coast Guard equipment converged from all parts of Lake Erie yesterday afternoon to rescue a three man tug boat crew and make a futile attempt to save the boat. The 81 foot North Carolina, property of Great Lakes Towing Company, went down in 32 feet of choppy water at a point 1 1/2 to 2 miles north of Mentor-on-the-Lake and 5 miles west of Fairport Harbor. The crew was picked up by a 40-foot boat from the Coast Guard's Fairport Harbor Station. It was summoned by Mentor-on-the-Lake police, who noticed the North Carolina's stern settling low in the water.

Rescued were Captain Steven Horvath, Albert Kettell, and Eino Salo. The tug was en route to Buffalo from the Great Lakes dock in Cleveland. A stop and crew change in Conneaut were planned. Cause of the sinking is not known. The engine room began flooding about noon. Electrical equipment, including pumps and the radio, apparently was put out of action immediately.

In addition to the Fairport Harbor boat, the Coast Guard sent two boats with salvage pumps from Cleveland, a buoy tender from Cleveland, and a pump equipped helicopter from Detroit, but the tug was already gone. The Coast Guard also received a call from Mrs. Herman Black, who watched from her lake-front home as the North Carolina slowed, stopped, and began to sink. A spokesman for Great Lakes Towing said he did not know whether the company will try to raise the tug. No estimate of its value was given.

 

1. Swayze, D. 1999-2000. The Great Lakes Shipwreck File: Total Losses of Great Lakes Ships 1679-2000. http://www.oakland.edu/boatnerd/swayze/shipwreck

2. Cleveland Plain Dealer, December 10, 1968. Lake Claims Tug; 3 Aboard Saved.

3. Great Lakes Historical Society/Peachman Lake Erie Shipwreck Research Center Files

 
There is currently no multimedia available.  


 

POSITION STATEMENT:
The Ohio Sea Grant College Program is located within The Ohio State University. <Ohio Sea Grant Extension is part of Ohio State University Extension and the Ohio Sea Grant College Program>.  Ohio Sea Grant is one of 32 programs in the National Sea Grant College Program, NOAA, U.S. Department of Commerce, all of which are dedicated to the protection and sustainable use of marine and Great Lakes resources.  Ohio Sea Grant uses a combination of research, education and outreach projects to address critical environmental, economic and education issues affecting Ohio, the Great Lakes region and the nation. Sea Grant is a true partnership between universities, government and the private sector. Each year the program supports projects at a number of Ohio colleges, universities and agencies. Also part of Ohio Sea Grant is the university's F.T. Stone Laboratory, located on Gibraltar Island at Put-in-Bay, Referred to as Ohio's Lake Erie Laboratory . Stone Lab was created in 1895, and is the oldest freshwater biological field station in the country. The Laboratory is administered by the School of Environment and Natural Resources in the College of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences at Ohio State University.

SHIPWRECK LOCATIONS:
The latitude/longitude locations provided within are to the best of our knowledge, yet approximate.  Our sources include file data from GLHS/PLESRC, The Great Lakes Diving Guide by Chris Kohl ,MAST publicly published coordinates dive centers,  private divers and scuba clubs. However, these coordinates should NOT to be used for navigation. The reason for this is coordinates may vary slightly between each information source; due specifically to the fact that individual GPS instruments may perform slightly different from each other, for a variety of reasons.

If you plan to visit one of the shipwreck sites specifically for scuba diving purposes, we advise you contact one of the following for more up-to-date, exact locations and any new wreck information which may be available:

 

 

Shipwrecks and Maritime Tales of the Lake Erie Coastal Ohio Trail
 2017 © The Ohio State University,
 Ohio Sea Grant College Program.
 1314 Kinnear Rd, Area 100,
 Columbus, OH 43212-1156
 t: 614.292.8949, f: 614.292.4364
Ohio Department of Natural Resources Ohio Costal Management Program NOAA Ohio State University Ohio Sea Grant GLIN